Research at the Department of Civil, Environmental and Natural Resources Engineering
The department has an exclusive and successful collaboration with industry and the public sector, which is made visible by the fact that approx. 70% of our research is externally funded. At the department, there are 14 research subjects and 3 Centres of Excellence.
Division of Architecture and Water
Head of Division: Glenn Berggård
- Architecture, Head of Subject: Agatino Rizzo
- Urban Water Engineering, Head of Subject: Maria Viklander
Division of Structural and Fire Engineering
Head of Division: Martin Nilsson
- Structural Engineering, Head of Subject: Gabriel Sas
- Building materials, Ämnesföreträdare: Andrzej Cwirzen
Division of Operation, Maintenance and Acoustics
Head of Division: Uday Kumar
- Operation and Maintenance Engineering, Head of Subject: Uday Kumar
- Engineering Acoustics, Head of Subject: Örjan Johansson
Division of Mining and Geotechnical Engineering
Head of Division: Jan Laue
- Mining and Rock Engineering, Head of Subject: Daniel Johansson
- Soil Mechanics, Head of Subject: Jan Laue
Division of Geosciences and Environmental Engineering
Head of Division: Thorkild Maack Rasmussen
- Waste Science and Technology, Head of Subject: Jurate Kumpiene
- Ore Geology, Head of Subject: Christina Wanhainen
- Applied geophysics, Head of Subject: Thorkild Maack Rasmussen
- Applied geochemistry, Head of Subject: Lena Alakangas
Division of Industrialized and sustainable construction
Head of Division: Johan Larsson
- Construction Management and Building Technology, Head of Subject: Lars Stehn
Division of Chemical Engineering
Head of Division: Josefine Enman
- Biochemical Process Engineering, Head of Subject: Paul Christakopoulos
- Chemistry of Interfaces, Head of Subject: Oleg Antzutkin
- Chemical technology, Head of Subject: Jonas Hedlund
Division of Minerals and Metallurgical Engineering
Head of Division: Andreas Lennartsson
- Mineral Processing, Head of Subject: Jan Rosenkranz
- Process Metallurgy, Head of Subject: Fredrik Engström
Centres of Excellence
- CIAM – Centre of Intelligent Asset Management, Head of Centre: Ramin Karim
- Luleå Railway Research Center, Head of Centre: Veronica Jägare, Uday Kumar
- Swebrec - Swedish Blasting Research Centre, Head of Centre: Daniel Johansson
Research and innovation areas
- PRECISE – Innovative Precision Health, Head of PRECISE: Fredrik Nikolajeff, Örjan Johansson
- SUN – Natural resources for sustainability transitions, Head of SUN: Tobias Bauer andPatrik Söderholm
- Creaternity
Large projects, programs and research environments
- CAMM – Centre of Advanced Mining and Metallurgy, Director of CAMM: Thomas Aiglsperger, Co-Director of CAMM: David Saiang
- Stormwater&Sewers – A Competence Network in Urban Water Engineering, Head of Stormwater&Sewers: Maria Viklander, Project Assistant of Stormwater&Sewers: Sylvia Kowar
- DRIZZLE – Centre for Stormwater Management
Head of DRIZZLE: Maria Viklander, Project Assistant of DRIZZLE: Lena Goldkuhl
Updated:
Page author: Contact us