Skip to content

Current Staff and Students

Head of Subject

George Nikolakopoulos

Nikolakopoulos, George - Professor and Head of Subject

Organisation: Robotics and Artificial Intelligence, Signals and Systems, Department of Computer Science, Electrical and Space Engineering
Phone: +46 (0)920 491298
Room: A2556 - Luleå»

Postdoctoral position

Anton Koval

Koval, Anton - Postdoctoral position

Organisation: Control Engineering, Signals and Systems, Department of Computer Science, Electrical and Space Engineering
Room: A2578 - Luleå»
Avijit Banerjee

Banerjee, Avijit - Postdoctoral position, Postdoctoral position

Organisation: Robotics and Artificial Intelligence, Signals and Systems, Department of Computer Science, Electrical and Space Engineering
Christoforos Kanellakis

Kanellakis, Christoforos - Postdoctoral position

Organisation: Robotics and Artificial Intelligence, Signals and Systems, Department of Computer Science, Electrical and Space Engineering
Room: A2576 - Luleå»
Georgios Andrikopoulos

Andrikopoulos, Georgios - Researcher, Post Doc

Organisation: Robotics and Artificial Intelligence, Signals and Systems, Department of Computer Science, Electrical and Space Engineering
Phone: +46 (0)920 492451
Room: A 2555 - Luleå»
Rucha Sawlekar

Sawlekar, Rucha - Postdoctoral position

Organisation: Robotics and Artificial Intelligence, Signals and Systems, Department of Computer Science, Electrical and Space Engineering
Sina Sharif Mansouri

Sharif Mansouri, Sina - Postdoctoral position

Organisation: Robotics and Artificial Intelligence, Signals and Systems, Department of Computer Science, Electrical and Space Engineering
Room: A2572 - Luleå»

PhD Student

Akash Patel, - Doktorand

Organisation: Signaler och system , Institutionen för system- och rymdteknik, Robotik och artificiell intelligens
Moumita Mukherjee

Mukherjee, Moumita - PhD Student

Organisation: Robotics and Artificial Intelligence, Signals and Systems, Department of Computer Science, Electrical and Space Engineering
Samuel Karlsson

Karlsson, Samuel - PhD Student

Organisation: Robotics and Artificial Intelligence, Signals and Systems, Department of Computer Science, Electrical and Space Engineering
$!userInfo.givenName Sumeet Gajanan Satpute

Sumeet Gajanan Satpute, - Doktorand

Organisation: Robotics and AI, Department of Computer Science, Electrical and Space Engineering
Andreas Papadimitriou

Papadimitriou, Andreas - PhD Student

Organisation: Robotics and Artificial Intelligence, Signals and Systems, Department of Computer Science, Electrical and Space Engineering
Room: A2563 - Luleå»
Björn Lindqvist

Lindqvist, Björn - PhD Student

Organisation: Robotics and Artificial Intelligence, Signals and Systems, Department of Computer Science, Electrical and Space Engineering
Room: A2567 - Luleå»

Senior Research Engineer

Dariusz Kominiak

Kominiak, Dariusz - Senior Research Engineer

Organisation: Control Engineering, Signals and Systems, Department of Computer Science, Electrical and Space Engineering
Phone: +46 (0)920 492081
Room: A2557 - Luleå»
Jakub Haluska

Haluska, Jakub - Senior Research Engineer

Organisation: Robotics and Artificial Intelligence, Signals and Systems, Department of Computer Science, Electrical and Space Engineering
Room: A2559 - Luleå»

Alumni

Post Docs

Emil Fresk - Cooperative Unmanned Aerial Vehicles and estimation of localization

PhD Students

Emil Fresk - The Core of Aerial Robotic Workers: Generalized Modeling, Estimation, and Control
Giannis Arvanitakis - Navigation and Cooperative Mapping for a fleet of mobile robots
Thaker Nayl - Modeling and Control of Articulated Vehicles 
Mohammed Obaid Mustafa - Fault Detection in Induction Motors
Tarek Edrees - Structural Identification and Control
Elias Small - Cooperative aerial Perception

Guest Researchers

Liv Kåreborn (Graphical User Interface for Robotic Applications)
David Wuthier (EPFL, Switzerland) - Aerial Manipulation
Christofer  Ödmark - Mesh Networking Localilzation
Anastasios Arvanitopoulos (Blue Tooth Localization)

Master Students

Jerker Bergström - UAV path planning and collision avoidance in unknown environments
Matteo Terreran (Aalto Uni)- Machine Learning and Computer Vision for Aerial manipulation
Maros Hladky (Aalto Uni) - Vision Based Attitude Control
Issouf Ouattara (Aalto Uni) - Semi-autonomous drone System for Mapping and Measuring of Agricultural Fields and Forest Stands
Olivier Struckmeier (Aalto Uni) - Generating Explanations of Robot Policies in Continuous State Spaces 
Usama Tariq - Robotic Grasping of Large Objects for Collaborative Manipulation
Anna Costalonga - Modeling and Control of a novel PMA enabled robotic arm
Elias Small - Tilt Rotor: Development and Control
David Wuthier (EPFL, Switzerland) - Aerial Manipulation
Nicola Dal Lago (University of Padova) - Aerial Mapping
Christoffer Carholt - Single Rotor UAV
Adrian Lindqvist - Modeling and Experimental Evaluation of a Tilt Rotor Aircraft
Rickard Nyberg - Development and Control of Unammaned Ground Vehicles (UGVs), now at VOLVO cars
Emil Fresk  -   Modeling, Control and Experimentation of a Variable Pitch Quadrotor
Ivan Monzon Catalan  -   Development of a ROS enabled Quadrotor
Theodoros Giannakas  -  Model Predictive Control of a Pulp & Paper Refiner